Privacy Policy

Summary of how we use your data

  • Badshot Lea Football Club uses your personal data to manage and administer your membership and your involvement with its teams and club, and to keep in contact with you for these purposes.
  • Some data is shared with the Football Associations Whole Game System, which is administered by the Football Association who use your data to regulate, develop and manage the game and bound by their own Privacy Policy  http://www.thefa.com/public/privacy
  • Data is also shared with the County Football Association and the Football Leagues we play to register participants and the teams for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes  
  • Where we rely on your consent, such as any consent we seek for email marketing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Amongst the data we collect from you may be medical (including injury) information. We will hold this where you (or your parent) have given consent, so that we can ensure we are aware of your condition and can that you are supported appropriately.
  • Where you work in a particular role within the game, you may be required to undergo a Disclosure & Barring Service check using the Football Clubs eDBS system. The result of this check will be input into our Welfare records.

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how Badshot Lea Football Club (also referred to as “the Club”, “we” or “us”) will make use of the data we handle in relation to our members and players, including our use of the Whole Game System (“WGS”) provided by the Football Association (“The FA”). The policy also describes the Clubs use of data on WGS. 

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.


What information do we collect? 

We collect and process personal data from you or your parent when you join and when we carry out annual renewals of your membership.  This includes: 

  • your name
  • your gender,
  • your date of birth, 
  • your school details,
  • your school year details,
  • your FAN ID (as assigned in the WGS)
  • your home address, email address and phone number;
  • your passport, National Insurance, and or driving licences details, where we have to check your eligibility or ability to volunteer for us;
  • your type of membership  and involvement in particular teams, or any key role you may have been allocated, such as Chair, Welfare Officer, Membership Secretary etc.;
  • your payment and/or bank account details, where you provide these to pay for membership; re-imbursement of expenses;
  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us;
  • your medical conditions or disability, where you provide this to us with your consent (or your parent’s consent) to ensure we are aware of any support we may  need to provide to you.
  • your email address for tournament promotional purposes

Some information will be generated as part of your involvement with us, in particular data about your performance, involvement in particular matches in match reports and details of any disciplinary issues or incidents you may be involved in on and off the pitch, such as within health and safety records.


How does the FA use any of my information?

The FA provides WGS, but make its own use of the following information:

  • your name;
  • your gender;
  • your date of birth;
  • your FAN ID (as assigned in WGS);
  • your home address, email address and phone number; and
  • your type of membership  and involvement in particular teams at the Club, or any key role you may have been allocated, such as Chair, Safeguarding Lead, Membership Secretary, Player.

The Football Association will maintain records of individuals who have registered on WGS, records of DBS checks and the resulting outcomes and other disciplinary matters, This platform is controlled by the FA and is set out in the FA’s privacy notice www.thefa.com


What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are a child, we may be given information about you by your parents. 

We may receive information relating to your existing registrations with other clubs or disciplinary history from the Whole Game System. Additionally, for certain role holders or those working with children, we may receive  information from the Disclosure and Barring Service and Football Association or Police on the status of any DBS check you have been required to take. 

We may also receive or pass on disciplinary information from previous clubs or perspective clubs you may have played, volunteered or spectated.


How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a membership, or take steps linked to a membership: this is relevant where you make a payment for your membership and any merchandise, or enter a competition. This includes:
    • taking payments; 
    • communicating with you;
    • providing and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services;
  • As required by the Club to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
    • we will use your information to manageand administer your membership and your involvement with its teams and club, and to keep in contact with you for these purposes;
    • we will also use data to maintain records of our performances and history, including match reports, score lines and team sheets;
    • we may choose to send you promotional materials and offers by email where we want to send you offers relating to similar products and services that you have already bought.  Subject to the individual opting in to this service. 
    • we use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research;
  • Where you give us consent:
    • we will send you direct marketing or promotional material by email; 
    • we may use digital photography of videos for club promotion or celebration of the club or for training purposes.
    • We may contact you for voluntary help to support or promote the clubs activities. 
    • we may handle medical or disability information you or your parent provides to us, to ensure we support you appropriately;
    • we may handle your contact information and pass on to team management and administrators;  
    • on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.
  • For purposes which are required by law:
    • we maintain records such as health and safety records and accounting records in order to meet specific legal requirements;
    • we ensure, where you will work with children, that you have undergone an appropriate DBS check – this is also carried out with your consent.
    • where you hold a role at the Club requiring us to check your right to work, we may process information to meet our statutory duties;
    • we may respond  to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message using the ‘unsubscribe’, or by contacting us using the details set out below in the “How do I get in touch with you” section.


Who will we share this data with, where and when?

When you become a member of the Club, your information, whether you are a coach, volunteer or if you are a participant will be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes. 

In addition to sharing data with the Football Association, some limited information may be shared with other stakeholders in football, such as other clubs, Constituent Bodies, referee societies, league organisers, so that they can maintain appropriate records and assist us in organising matches and administering the game.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our or the FA’s legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above.  Such third parties include the FA as the provider of Whole Game System and Sportsreg providers of the clubs online registration; in addition to GoDaddy provider of our online club shop

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.


What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing). 

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. 

You have the same rights for data held by the Football Association for its own purposes on WGS.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us– or, as appropriate, the Football Association or its data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complainto the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Much of the information listed above must be provided on a mandatory basis so that we can make the appropriate legal checks and register you as required by Football Association and Football league Rules and Regulations. We will inform you which information is mandatory when it is collected. Some information is optional, particularly information such as your medical information. If this is not provided, we may not be able to provide you with appropriate assistance, services or support.


How do I get in touch with you?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at youth.chairman@badshotleafootballclub.co.uk or by writing to 12 Orchard Gardens, Aldershot, Hampshire GU12 4HP 

If you have any concerns about how the Football Association process your data, you can get in touch at dataprotection@thefa.comor by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Wembley Stadium, PO Box 1966, London, SW1P 9EQ. 


How long will you retain my data?

We process the majority of your data for as long as you are an active member and for 5 Seasons after this.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data unless you ask us to stop, when we will only process the data for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us or from when the contract ends.

We will retain information held to maintain statutory records in line with appropriate statutory requirements or guidance.

The Football Association will maintain records of individuals who have registered on WGS, records of DBS checks and the resulting outcomes and other disciplinary matters for such period as is set out in the FA’s privacy notice to be set out on www.thefa.com

Records of your involvement in a particular match, on team sheets, on results pages or in match reports may be held indefinitely by us in order to maintain a record of the game.


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.